Your Language:
Currency:

PAMELA MANN PRIVACY NOTICE

Pamela Mann Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This notice describes the privacy policy of Pamela Mann Ltd. By visiting our website(s) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy Notice. You should regularly check this page for updates or amendments.

If you use our website(s), you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your own account and account details, such as your username and password. This is in order to prevent unauthorised access to your account. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. You should actively take all the relevant precautions to ensure that the password is kept confidential and secure, and you should contact us immediately if you believe that your password has become known to unauthorised persons. You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use.

You agree fully to identify, defend and hold us, and our Directors, Managers, Employees, Agents and Suppliers harmless immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, arising out of any breach of the conditions by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of this website, or the use by any other person accessing the website using your account and/or your personal information and details.

What data we collect

We may collect the following information from you:

Name

Contact Information

Email Address

Address and Postcode

Preferences and Interests

Information you provide when you register

Store Type (Wholesale Customers)

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Payment Details 

Please note: We may collect this data if you checkout as a ‘guest’ and do not register for an account.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the following contact information.

Post:
Pamela Mann Ltd
46 Upper Bond Street
Hinckley, Leicestershire
LE10 1RJ, UK
Co.Reg. 6522187

Phone: +44 (0) 1455 636231

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Pamela Mann Ltd utilise a secure server to ensure that all personal and transactional information is protected to the highest standards. You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

Controlling your personal information

When registering with Pamela Mann, you have the opportunity to opt-in to marketing emails informing you of new products, special offers or company news.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to Pamela Mann Ltd, 46 Upper Bond Street, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 1RJ or emailing us at marketing@pamelamann.co.uk.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, such as exhibitions, which we think you may find interesting. We may also share your personal information with organisations that will help to process your order (e.g. courier), however we do not take responsibility for third party organisations privacy processes and this notice does not apply to those organisations.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Pamela Mann, 46 Upper Bond Street, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 1RJ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

There are certain first party cookies on this site that are necessary for the site to function. These are cookies that allow you to log into the site and access any protected content.

These cookies cannot be disabled.

Third Party and Nonessential Cookies

We also use third party cookies and other nonessential first party cookies to enhance the functionality and/or accessibility of the site's content. You can indicate if you'd like to Allow or Block the these cookies.

If you deny these cookies certain areas of the site may stop functioning as expected.

Revoking Cookie Access

If at any point you change your mind about allowing Cookies on this site you can amend your choice with these Cookie Consent Settings.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.

Termination

Pamela Mann Ltd reserves the right to refuse access to the website, terminate accounts, remove or edit content or cancel orders at our discretion.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF